University of Wisconsin–Madison

Awards in the Creative Arts

The Arts Institute provides research support to faculty, staff, and students in the arts. Each spring, the Arts Institute recognizes achievements and professional service along with supporting future creative endeavors and research. The call for applications and nominations is released early each fall semester with a deadline in November. The Institute offers six awards annually and one award bi-annually, amounting to approximately $86,000. The grants are divided into three categories: Arts Faculty Research, Arts Faculty and Staff Outreach, and Undergraduate and Graduate Student Achievement in the Arts.

Applications and Nominations Submissions Now Closed

Thank you for your interest in submitting appplications and nominations for the 2018 Awards in the Creative Arts. The call has now closed. Award recipients will be announced in mid-December.

Awards

Arts Faculty Research

  • Arts Institute Creative Arts Award

    The Arts Institute Creative Arts Award (established in 1995) recognizes and honors extraordinary artistic projects and endeavors of the highest quality carried out by tenured members of the UW-Madison arts faculty in the areas of art; communication arts; creative writing; dance; design studies (formerly environment, textile, and design); music composition and performance; and theatre and drama.

    The award provides $30,000 of general research support to a faculty member in the creative arts.

    Recipients of the Arts Institute Creative Arts Award

    • T.L. Solien (Art, 2017)
    • Nancy Mladenoff (Art, 2016)
    • Mark Hetzler (Music, 2015)
    • Lisa Gralnick (Art, 2014)
    • Wei Dong (Design Studies, 2013)
    • Jennifer Angus (Design Studies, 2012)
    • John Hitchcock (Art, 2011)
    • Aristotle Georgiades (Art, 2010)
    • Jin-Wen Yu (Dance, 2009)
    • Laurie Beth Clark (Art, 2008)
    • Judith Claire Mitchell (Creative Writing, 2007)
    • Norma Saldivar (Theatre and Drama, 2006)
    • Catherine Kautsky (Music, 2005)
    • Thomas Loeser (Art, 2004)
    • Nietzchka Keene (Communication Arts, 2003)
    • John Stevens (Music, 2002)
    • Patricia Boyette (Theatre and Drama, 2001)
    • Steve Feren (Art, 2000)
    • Uri Vardi (Music, 1999)
    • Li Chiao-Ping (Dance, 1998)
    • Phillip Zarrilli (Theatre and Drama, 1997)
    • Linda Essig (Theatre and Drama, 1995)
  • Emily Mead Baldwin Award in the Creative Arts

    The Emily Mead Baldwin Award in the Creative Arts (established in 1997) recognizes and honors extraordinary artistic projects and endeavors of the highest quality carried out by tenured members of the UW-Madison arts faculty in the areas of art; communication arts; creative writing; dance; design studies (formerly environment, textile, and design); music composition and performance; and theatre and drama.

    This award provides $20,000 of general research support to a faculty member in the creative arts.

    Recipients of the Emily Mead Baldwin Award in the Creative Arts 

    • Lisa Gralnick (Art, 2017)
    • Beverly Taylor (Music, 2017)
    • Ann Archbold (Theatre and Drama, 2016)
    • John Hitchcock (Art, 2016)
    • Mary Hark (Design Studies, 2015)
    • Judith Claire Mitchell (English, 2015)
    • Joseph Koyykar (Dance, 2014)
    • Fred Stonehouse (Art, 2014)
    • David Furumoto (Theatre and Drama, 2013)
    • Uri Vardi (Music, 2013)
    • Stephen Dembski (Music, 2012)
    • Jesse Lee Kercheval (Creative Writing/English, 2012)
    • Nancy Mladenoff (Art, 2011)
    • Christopher Taylor (Music, 2011)
    • Amy Quan Barry (Creative Writing Program/English, 2010)
    • Anthony Di Sanza (Music, 2010)
    • Stephen Hilyard (Art, 2009)
    • Douglas Rosenberg (Art, 2009)
    • Patricia Boyette (Theatre and Drama, 2008)
    • Lorrie Moore (Creative Writing, 2008)
    • Jennifer Angus (Environment, Textiles and Design, 2007)
    • Gail Simpson (Art, 2007)
    • Wei Dong (Environment, Textile and Design, 2006)
    • Laura Elise Schwendinger (Music, 2006)
    • Diane Sheehan (Environment, Textiles and Design, 2005)
    • TL Solien (Art, 2005)
    • Jin-Wen Yu (Dance, 2004)
    • Sonya Clark (Environment, Textiles and Design, 2004)
    • Li Chiao-Ping (Dance, 2003)
    • Carol Pylant (Art, 2002)
    • Laurie Beth Clark (Art, 2001)
    • Stephanie Jutt (Music, 2000)
    • Douglas Hill (Music, 1999)
    • Nietzchka Keene (Comm Arts, 1998)
    • Javier Calderon (Music, 1997)
    • Thomas Loeser (Art, 1997
    • JJ Murphy (Comm Arts, 1997)

Arts Faculty and Staff Outreach

  • Joyce J. and Gerald A. Bartell Award in the Arts

    The Joyce J. and Gerald A. Bartell Award in the Arts (established in 1992) recognizes and honors the achievements of UW-Madison faculty and staff across a broad range of activities and services in the creative arts including the areas of outreach, public service, and/or other enterprises involving the larger community.

    The award is for $6,500 and may be used for teaching, research, and public service activities.

    Recipients of the Joyce J. and Gerald A. Bartell Award in the Arts

    • Ron Kuka (Creative Writing, 2017)
    • Jim Healy (UW Cinematheque, 2016)
    • Kate Corby (Dance, 2015)
    • Paul Sacaridiz (Art, 2014)
    • Tyrone Greive (Music, 2013)
    • Li Chiao-Ping (Dance, 2012)
    • The Pro Arte Quartet (Music, 2011)
    • Michael Bridgeman (Wisconsin Public Television, 2010)
    • Patrick Sims (Theatre and Drama, 2009)
    • Sarah Marty (Continuing Studies, 2008)
    • Chelcy Bowles (Continuing Studies/Music, 2007)
    • Anne Lambert (Chazen Museum of Art, 2006)
    • Tino Balio (Communication Arts/Arts Institute, 2005)
    • Janet Jensen (Music, 2004)
    • Ralph Russo (Wisconsin Union Galleries, 2003)
    • WIlliam Ney (Latin American, Caribbean and Iberian Studies, 2002)
    • Dennis Dorn (Theatre and Drama, 2001)
    • Harv Thompson (Continuing Studies, 2000)
    • Phil Hamilton (Art, 1999)
    • John Barker (History, 1998)
    • Emily Auerbach (English/Continuing Studies, 1997)
    • Karlos Moser (Music, 1996)
    • Leslee Nelson (Art/Continuing Studies, 1995)
    • Ronald Wallace (English, 1994)
    • Michael Goldberg (Wisconsin Union Theater, 1993)
    • Richard Wolf (Continuing Studies, 1992)
  • Edna Wiechers Arts in Wisconsin Award

    The Edna Wiechers Arts in Wisconsin Award (established in 2012) seeks to enrich cultural offerings and inspire future artists in Wisconsin communities under-served by the arts. The award supports faculty or staff in the creation of new art works in areas both emerging and traditional and/or the presentation of new or existing works of art across the state.

    The award provides support in the amount of $3,500.

    Recipients of the Edna Wiechers Arts in Wisconsin Award

    • Aristotle Georgiades (Art, 2017)
    • Lynda Barry (Art, 2015)
    • Helen Lee (Art, 2014)
    • Gerit Grimm (Art, 2013)
    • Scott Teeple (Music, 2012)

Undergraduate and Graduate Student Achievement in the Arts

  • David and Edith Sinaiko Frank Graduate Fellowship for a Woman in the Arts

    The David and Edith Sinaiko Frank Graduate Fellowship (established in 2000) is designed to support and encourage women graduate students in the visual and performing arts by providing them with an opportunity to present their work in public.

    The fellowship carries a grant of $1,500.

    Recipients of the David and Edith Sinaiko Frank Fellowship for a Woman in the Arts

    • Allison Roberts (Art, 2017)
    • Liz Anna Kozik (Design Studies, 2017)
    • Koala Yip (Art, 2016)
    • Emily Adams (Design Studies, 2015)
    • Suzanne Torres (Art, 2015)
    • Liz Heller (Art, 2014)
    • Katherine Lieder (Theatre and Drama, 2014)
    • Felice Amato (Art, 2013)
    • Sylvie Rosenthal (Art, 2013)
    • Kristin Hammargren (Theatre and Drama, 2012)
    • Julie Page (Music, 2012)
    • Lisa Frank (Design Studies, 2011)
    • Mary Perkinson (Music, 2011)
    • Ginger Lukas (Art, 2010)
    • Paola Savvidou (Music, 2010)
    • Heather Macali (Design Studies, 2009)
    • Naomi Schliesman (Art, 2009)
    • Chele Isaac (Art, 2008)
    • Pritika Chowdhry (Art, 2007)
    • BA Harrington (Art, 2007)
    • Michele Fields (Theatre and Drama, 2006)
    • Miel Paredes (Art, 2006)
    • Cedar Marie (Art, 2005)
    • Megan Lotts (Art, 2004)
    • Bea Drysdale (Art, 2003)
    • Eun-Jung Park (Music, 2002)
    • Rebecca Olthafer (Music, 2001)
    • Briony Jean Foy (Environmental, Textile, and Design, 2000)
  • Lyman S.V. Judson and Ellen Mackechnie Judson Student Award in the Creative Arts

    The Lyman S.V. Judson and Ellen Mackechnie Judson Student Award in the Creative Arts (established in 1997) is presented every other year to an undergraduate and graduate student in the creative arts “who has made the greatest contribution to the field(s) of study covered.”

    The award carries a grant of $1,500. This award is offered in 2017.

    Recipients of the Lyman S.V. Judson and Ellen Mackechnie Judson Student Award in the Creative Arts

    • Lyndsay Lewis (undergraduate, Dance, 2017)
    • John Hallett (graduate, Art, 2017)
    • Christa Lewandowski (undergraduate, Theatre and Drama, 2015)
    • Felice Amato (graduate, Art, 2015)
    • Olivia Baldwin (undergraduate, Art, 2013)
    • Nicholas Wynia (graduate, Art, 2011)
    • Sarah Mitchell (undergraduate, Dance, 2011)
    • Pete Rydberg (graduate, Theatre and Drama, 2009)
    • Kitty Huffman (undergraduate, Art, 2009)
    • Raymond Hsu (graduate, Literary Studies, 2007)
    • Kristof Wickman (undergraduate, Art, 2005)
    • Chris Walla (graduate, Art, 2003)
    • Ann Buechner (undergraduate, Creative Writing, 2001)
    • Sara Freeman (graduate, Theatre and Drama, 1999)
    • Moira M. Kelley (undergraduate, Music, 1997)

2017 Recipients

The 2017 Awards in the Creative Arts Ceremony was held on Wednesday, May 9 at 5:30pm in the Wisconsin Idea Room, School of Education building.

Congratulations to the recipients of the 2017 Awards in the Creative Arts!

  • Arts Institute Creative Arts Award
    T.L. Solien, Art Department
  • Emily Mead Baldwin Award in the Creative Arts
    Lisa Gralnick, Art Department
    Beverly Taylor, Mead Witter School of Music
  • Edna Wiechers Arts in Wisconsin Award
    Aristotle Georgiades, Art Department
  • Joyce J. and Gerald A. Bartell Award in the Arts
    Ron Kuka, Creative Writing Program
  • David and Edith Sinaiko Frank Graduate Fellowship for a Woman in the Arts
    Allison Roberts, Art Department
    Liz Anna Kozik, Design Studies Department
  • Lyman S.V. Judson & Ellen Mackechnie Judson Student Award in the Creative Arts
    John Hallett (Graduate), Art Department
    Lyndsay Lewis (Undergraduate), Dance Department

Thank you to this year’s committee: Kate Corby (chair), Dance Department; Mary Hark, Department of Design Studies; Mark Hetzler, Mead Witter School of Music; Matt Mauk (graduate student representative), Art Department.

Congratulations to the New Arts Venture Challenge finalists, who were also recognized at the Awards in the Creative Arts on May 9:

1st Prize

  • Art En Route: Yusi Liu and Alexandra Polach

2nd Prizes

  • Cosmos: Kai Rasmussen
  • Makers and Their Tools: Tharu People: Julia Fillingame, Luisa Fernanda Garcia-Gomez and Erin E. Tenderholt
  • NO EXIT: Brittany Graham, John P. Drescher and Sruthi Suresan

Additional congratulations to The Studio‘s Creative Arts Awards winners:

  • Creative Arts Award for Research
    Devin McDonald
    Mackenzie Berry
  • Creative Arts Award for Service
    Jasmine Kiah (with Mackenzie Berry)